Penn State's Williams & CNU's DiNapoli Named ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Players of the Year; 15 CAC Standouts Honored
ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams
Penn State Harrisburg junior outfielder Bret Williams and Christopher Newport senior shortstop Nick DiNapoli collected Regional Player of the Year awards for 2019, as the standouts were named the American Baseball Coaches Association (ABCA)/Rawlings Mid-Atlantic and South Region Players of the Year to highlight a group of 15 CAC players on the all-region squad.
Christopher Newport earned a CAC-best eight spots on the All-South Region team, led by four first team All-South selections in senior third baseman Seth Woodard, senior first baseman Nicholas Baham, senior shortstoo Nick DiNapoli and junior outfielder Trey Hicks. Senior second baseman Joseph Cutchins and senior outfielder Jordan Mason collected second team accolades, while senior catcher Ryan Grubbs and sophomore outfielder Conner Clark secured third-team nods.
CAC Player of the Year Williams led a contingent of three Lions on the All-Mid-Atlantic Region first team. Williams was a first team honoree along with teammates senior second base Miguel Torres and junior utility Travis Van Houten.
York landed a pair of spots on the All-South team, led by outfielder Grant Oberholtzer on the first team for the second straight season. Spartan freshman shortstop and CAC Rookie of the Year Austin Denlinger collected second team honors.
Salisbury sophomore utility Jimmy Adkins and Frostburg State junior first base Ryan Roell each garnered second team All-South recognition to round out the league selections.
2019 Mid-Atlantic-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams | ||||
NCAA Div. III Mid-Atlantic All-Region First Team | ||||
Pos. | Player | Cl. | School | State |
C | David Cardona III | Jr. | The College of New Jersey | NJ |
1B | Cole Beeker | Jr. | Swarthmore | PA |
2B | Miguel Torres | Sr. | Penn State Harrisburg | PA |
3B | Aaron Barclay | Sr. | Washington College | MD |
SS | Nate Sides | Sr. | Alvernia | PA |
OF | Bret Williams | Jr. | Penn State Harrisburg | PA |
OF | Matt Woods | Sr. | Rowan | NJ |
OF | Alex Mumme | Jr. | Ursinus | PA |
DH | Nate Davis | Jr. | Johns Hopkins | MD |
UT | Travis Van Houten | Jr. | Penn State Harrisburg | PA |
P | Ian McCole | So. | Misericordia | PA |
P | Jack Bunting | Sr. | Johns Hopkins | MD |
P | Jonathan Cole | Jr. | Franklin & Marshall | PA |
P | Danny Serreino | Sr. | Rowan | NJ |
P | Joel Bartoni | Sr. | Arcadia | PA |
2019 South-ABCA/Rawlings All-Region Teams | ||||
NCAA Div. III South All-Region First Team | ||||
Pos. | Player | Cl. | School | State |
C | Alex Kachler | Jr. | Methodist | NC |
1B | Nicholas Baham | Sr. | Christopher Newport | VA |
2B | Tristan Baker | Sr. | Shenandoah | VA |
3B | Seth Woodard | Sr. | Christopher Newport | VA |
SS | Nick DiNapoli | Sr. | Christopher Newport | VA |
OF | Brady Ballstadt | Sr. | Piedmont | GA |
OF | Trey Hicks | Jr. | Christopher Newport | VA |
OF | Grant Oberholtzer | Jr. | York | PA |
OF | Keegan Woolford | Jr. | Shenandoah | VA |
DH | Tyler Hamel | Sr. | Birmingham-Southern | AL |
UT | Drew Schacht | Sr. | Centre | KY |
P | Sam Carpenter | Jr. | Piedmont | GA |
P | Austin Fain | Sr. | LaGrange | GA |
P | Jack Hodgins | Fr. | Hendrix | AR |
P | Nick Roth | Sr. | Randolph-Macon | VA |
NCAA Div. III South All-Region Second Team | ||||
Pos. | Player | Cl. | School | State |
C | Tim Ortega | Jr. | Ferrum | VA |
1B | Tyler Wise | Sr. | Birmingham-Southern | AL |
1B | Ryan Roell | Jr. | Frostburg State | MD |
2B | Joseph Cutchins | Sr. | Christopher Newport | VA |
3B | Tucker Criswell | Jr. | Methodist | NC |
3B | Michael Nickles | Jr. | Randolph-Macon | VA |
SS | Austin Denlinger | Fr. | York | PA |
SS | Wes Powell | Jr. | Huntingdon | AL |
OF | Cedrick Kornegay | Sr. | North Carolina Wesleyan | NC |
OF | Jaylon Lee | So. | Eastern Mennonite | VA |
OF | Jordan Mason | Sr. | Christopher Newport | VA |
OF | Zach Walch | Jr. | Berry | GA |
UT | Jimmy Adkins | So. | Salisbury | MD |
P | Tristen Luck | So. | Methodist | NC |
P | Richie Misischia | Sr. | Birmingham-Southern | AL |
P | John Michael Shirley | Sr. | Birmingham-Southern | AL |
P | Matt Vonderschmidt | Sr. | Piedmont | GA |
P | Michael Zubovich | Jr. | Randolph-Macon | VA |
NCAA Div. III South All-Region Third Team | ||||
Pos. | Player | Cl. | School | State |
C | Ryan Grubbs | Sr. | Christopher Newport | VA |
C | Jacob Telli | Sr. | Rhodes | TN |
1B | Jordan McDonough | Sr. | Virginia Wesleyan | VA |
2B | Chase Counts | Jr. | Hampden-Sydney | VA |
2B | Austin Jackson | Jr. | Oglethorpe | GA |
3B | Riley Brandvold | Sr. | Sewanee | TN |
SS | Jorge Leon | Sr. | Hendrix | AR |
SS | Cameron Upton | Sr. | Gallaudet | DC |
OF | Conner Clark | So. | Christopher Newport | VA |
OF | Lincoln Hewett | Sr. | Greensboro | NC |
OF | Joe Ruth | Fr. | LaGrange | GA |
OF | Cole Steadman | So. | Birmingham-Southern | AL |
UT | Dylan Beasley | Jr. | Berry | GA |
P | Kinston Carson | Gr. | Lynchburg | VA |
P | David Craft | Sr. | Piedmont | GA |
P | Kevin Ledford | So. | Roanoke | VA |
P | Jacob Pilarski | Jr. | Virginia Wesleyan | VA |