CAC Swimming Championships Underway at St. Mary's
2019 CAC Swimming Championship Homepage
The 2019 CAC Swimming Championships kicked off on Thursday (Feb. 14) evening on the campus of St. Mary's in St. Mary's City, Md. The four-day event continues with two sessions per day through Sunday afternoon, Feb. 17.
Mary Washington will aim to continue its winning streaks in both genders, with the men looking for their 19th-straight title and the UMW women seeking their 29th consecutive crown.
Both UMW men's and women's programs posted 4-0 dual meet records to lead the conference, while both York teams recorded 2-1 marks after their Frostburg State meet was canceled. The Salisbury men earned a 2-2 record along with the St. Mary's women heading into this week's CAC Championships.
Visit the CAC Swimming Championships homepage for everything you need regarding the championship meet, including links to results, live video, parking info, and team-by-team previews of the event.
^ - CAC Overall Indoor Record
Event | First Place | Second Place | Third Place |
W 200 Medley Relay | Mary Washington 1:46.78 Carley Vaughn, Mary Zagrobelny, Erin Whitesell, Sydney Hall |
St. Mary's Carolyn Sutton, Hailley Baughman, Rebecca Sonnenberg, Brenna Litynski |
York Caitlin Campbell, Jenn Strine, Alyssa Coon, Maddy Mann |
M 200 Medley Relay | Mary Washington 1:31.96*^ Matthew Curran, Jeff Leckrone, Thomas Leckrone, Garrett Ross |
York Greg Williams, Tyler Maggio, Jesse Tate, Nick Foltz |
Salisbury Brandon Hoagland, Kyle Russell, Keaton Burke, Joshua Brown |
W 800 Free Relay | York 7:41.37 Adrianna Ayala, Justine Wantz, Andi Sturgis, Maddy Mann |
Mary Washington Julia Geskey, Claudia Keller, Callie Dunham, Macey Lynch |
Frostburg State Becca Marsh, Emily Turner, Gabby Thompson, Megan Culbertson |
M 800 Free Relay | Mary Washington 6:48.39 Austin Farrar, Joshua Duke, Brian Harnish, Kolin Hoffman |
York Keven Stahl, Connor McIlroy, Kaelan Dowdall, Jesse Tate |
Salisbury Peter Moyer, Andrew Ward, Jake Ryan, Richie Baker |
Event | First Place | Second Place | Third Place |
W 500 Free | Maddy Mann - YCP, 5:04.68 | Claudia Keller - UMW | Andi Sturgis - YCP |
M 500 Free | Keven Stahl - YCP, 4:30.76 | Austin Farrar - UMW | Kolin Hoffman - UMW |
W 200 IM | Grace Nicolai - UMW, 2:07.22 | Julia Trudel - YCP | Julia Geskey - UMW |
M 200 IM | Jesse Tate - YCP, 1:52.58 | Noah Carpenter - UMW | Tyler Maggio - YCP |
W 50 Free | Brenna Litynski - SMC, 24.42 | Sydney Hall - UMW | Grace Gartman - UMW |
M 50 Free | Joshua Brown - SAL, 20.94 | Luke Holloway - FSU | Colin Cassady, SMC |
W 200 Free Relay | Mary Washington 1:37.89 Grace Gartman, Julia Geskey, Carley Vaughn, Sydney Hall |
York Maddy Mann, Justine Wantz, Kristin Bria, Adrianna Ayala |
St. Mary's Brenna Litynski, Leila McCloskey, Hailley Baughman, Carolyn Sutton |
M 200 Free Relay | Mary Washington 1:23.69 Garrett Ross, Gareth Mancini, Jeff Leckrone, Jeremy Robertson |
York Adam Deckard, AJ Loehr, Kaelan Dowdall, Nick Foltz |
Salisbury Jake Ryan, Andrew Ward, Richie Baker, Joshua Brown |
Event | First Place | Second Place | Third Place |
W 400 IM | Grace Nicolai - UMW, 4:31.74 | Julia Trudel - YCP | Julia Geskey - UMW |
M 400 IM | Keven Stahl - YCP, 3:58.25 | Noah Carpenter - UMW | Austin Farrar - UMW |
W 100 Fly | Erin Whitesell - UMW, 57.44 | Carley Vaughn - UMW | Elizabeth Demonte - FSU |
M 100 Fly | Jeremy Robertson - UMW, 50.28 | Joshua Brown - SAL | Thomas Leckrone - UMW |
W 200 Free | Maddy Mann - YCP, 1:53.13 | Brenna Litynski - SMC | Adrianna Ayala - YCP |
M 200 Free | Colin Cassady - SMC, 1:41.80 | Kolin Hoffman - UMW | Brian Harnish - UMW |
W 100 Breast | Hailley Baughman - SMC, 1:05.91 | Maddie Weinberger - FSU | Mary Zagrobelny - UMW |
M 100 Breast | Jeff Leckrone - UMW, 55.02 | Mark Dye - UMW | Tyler Maggio - YCP |
W 100 Back | Justine Wantz - YCP, 57.17 | Julia Geskey - UMW | Taylor Mooney - UMW |
M 100 Back | Matthew Curran - UMW, 51.86 | Gareth Mancini - UMW | Peter Orban - SMC |
W 400 Medley Relay | Mary Washington 3:55.85 Carley Vaughn, Mary Zagrobelny, Erin Whitesell, Julia Geskey |
York Justine Wantz, Kristin Bria, Alyssa Coon, Adrianna Ayala |
Frostburg State Emily Turner, Maddie Weinberger, Elizbaeth Demonte, Becca Marsh |
M 400 Medley Relay | Mary Washington 3:22.90 Matthew Curran, Jeff Leckrone, Thomas Leckrone, Jeremy Robertson |
York Greg Williams, Tyler Maggio, Jesse Tate, Kaelan Dowdall |
Salisbury Richie Baker, Kyle Russell, Jake Ryan, Joshua Brown |
Sunday, Feb. 17 (Day 4)
Prelims - 10:00 am
Finals - 4:30 pm
25. 100 IM (W)
26. 100 IM (M)
27. 1650 Freestyle (W) last heat of time finals*
28. 1650 Freestyle (M) last heat of time finals*
29. 200 Backstroke (W)
30. 200 Backstroke (M)
31. 100 Freestyle (W)
32. 100 Freestyle (M)
33. 200 Breaststroke (W)
34. 200 Breaststroke (M)
35. 200 Butterfly (W)
36. 200 Butterfly (M)
20 – minute break
37. 400 Freestyle Relay (W)
38. 400 Freestyle Relay (M)
* All but the last heat of the 1650 (W/M) will be swum in the prelim sessions of day three. The heats will be swum alternating women and men, fastest to slowest.