CHRISTOPHER NEWPORT SWEEPS 2023 C2C INDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women Clinch 8th Title; Men Earn 6th Crown
LIVE RESULTS | WATCH
* - C2C Indoor Championships Meet Record
^ - C2C Overall Indoor Record
Team Key: UCSC - UC Santa Cruz, CNU - Christopher Newport University, UMW - University of Mary Washington, PI - Pratt Institute, SMCM - St. Mary's College of Maryland, SU - Salisbury University
Men's Event | First Place | Second Place | Third Place |
5000 Meters |
Eric Jackson, UCSC |
Sean Riedel, UCSC | Luke Hawkins, CNU |
Long Jump |
Rajai Walton, UMW |
Samuel Gowe, UMW |
Gage Elliott, CNU |
Weight Throw | Latrell Fomby, CNU 14.87m |
Dante Ntiganzwa, CNU | Luis Smith, SU |
Distance Medley Relay |
UC Santa Cruz |
Mary Washington |
Salisbury |
Pole Vault |
Jack Armel, CNU |
Shea Wissler, UCSC |
Armon Gorgani, UCSC |
High Jump |
Wade Dunkelberger, CNU |
Rajai Walton, UMW |
Ethan Anderson, CNU |
Triple Jump | Clarence Reeders, CNU 13.85m |
Sherrod Frye, SU |
Rajai Walton, UMW |
Shot Put |
Tyler Palmer, CNU |
Luis Smith, SU |
Mason Breeze, SU |
One Mile |
Eric Anderson, UCSC |
Brett Bailey, UCSC |
Luke Tompkins, CNU |
60 Hurdles | Ethan Young, UMW 8.57 |
Reese Creadon, UMW |
Shea Wissler, UCSC |
400 Meters |
Kai Smith, SU |
Mike Heinz, SU |
Ethan Bizzack, UCSC |
60 Dash |
Daniel Fox, CNU |
Jacob Shelton, SU |
Jonathan Stenger, UCSC |
800 Meters |
Eric Anderson, UCSC |
Cooper Albright, CNU |
Holden Spencer, UCSC |
200 Meters |
Daniel Fox, CNU |
Jacinto Jones II, UMW |
Kai Smith, SU |
3000 Meters |
Oliver Chang, UCSC |
Luke Holland, UCSC | Raymond Ingersoll, UCSC |
4x400 Relay |
Salisbury |
UC Santa Cruz (E. Bizzack, C. Nagel, M. Yara, J. Stenger) |
Christopher Newport (J. Laser, P. Spring, G. Elliott, C. Albright) |
Women's Event | First Place | Second Place | Third Place |
5000 Meters |
Iris Abegglen, UCSC |
Sage Simms, UCSC |
Maddy Rawlings, CNU |
Weight Throw |
Katie Stevens, CNU |
Annabelle Dreher, CNU | Nayev Pumphrey, SMCM |
High Jump |
Hannah Unger, UMW |
Alyssa Roach, CNU | Elise Kinyanjui, SMCM |
Long Jump |
Alyssa Roach, CNU |
Haileigh Byrd, UMW |
Marlyse Haack, SU |
Distance Medley Relay |
UC Santa Cruz |
Christopher Newport |
Salisbury |
Pole Vault |
Avery Mangels, CNU |
Lauren Knapp, SU |
Ainsley Miller, CNU |
Shot Put |
Katie Stevens, CNU |
Annabelle Dreher, CNU |
Whitney Porter, UCSC |
Triple Jump |
Haileigh Byrd, UMW |
Alexandra Guzman, CNU | Alex Kaplan, UCSC |
One Mile |
Ash Baudin, UCSC |
Riley Martel-Phillips, UCSC |
Mae Savoie, CNU |
60 Hurdles |
Alyssa Roach, CNU |
Chloe Solumua, UCSC |
Haileigh Byrd, UMW |
400 Meters |
Adrianna DeSantis, CNU |
Sophia Redmond, UMW |
Caitlin Donovan, UCSC |
60 Dash |
Sydney Trussell, CNU |
Amaya Cummins, UCSC |
Lindsey Stirling, CNU |
800 Meters |
Hanna Hekkanen, UCSC |
Ash Baudin, UCSC |
Casey Yenyo, CNU |
200 Meters |
Sydney Trussell, CNU |
Sophia Redmond, UMW |
Adrianna DeSantis, CNU |
3000 Meters |
Riley Martel-Phillips, UCSC |
Mae Savoie, CNU |
Maddy Rawlings, CNU |
4x400 Relay | Christopher Newport (C. Yenyo, S. Trussell, A. Miller, A. DeSantis) 4:09.29 |
UC Santa Cruz |
Salisbury |
Women's Track Athlete of the Meet: Ash Baudin, UC Santa Cruz
Women's Field Athlete of the Meet: Katie Stevens, Christopher Newport
Women's Team Results
1. Christopher Newport (CNU) 193
2. UC Santa Cruz (UCSC) 147
3. Mary Washington (UMW) 62
4. Salisbury (SU) 52
5. St. Mary's (Md.) (SMCM) 26
6. Pratt Institute (PI) 11
Men's Track Athlete of the Meet: Eric Anderson, UC Santa Cruz
Men's Field Athlete of the Meet: Rajai Walton, Mary Washington
Men's Team Results
1. Christopher Newport (CNU) 153
2. UC Santa Cruz (UCSC) 140
3. Salisbury (SU) 104
4. Mary Washington (UMW) 82
5. St. Mary's (Md.) (SMCM) 12
6. Pratt Institute (PI) 2